Sheet 01PlanWPiQRev A

Empowering the estimate.

For sole traders and waterproofers

For the people who would rather be on the tools than behind a screen. WPiQ is our own take-off software: custom-built, used in-house, and being developed for release. It's designed by waterproofers to cut the time it takes to produce accurate measurements and mark-ups.

We mark up your drawings in it, work through every area step by step, and hand back a report you can order from. The quantities come from each supplier's documented coverage rates, with the waste allowance kept separate so you can adjust it to suit the job. It's a second set of eyes on the job before anything is ordered.

  1. Take-offs and drawing mark-ups

    Every area traced at scale on your PDF drawings, and traceable back to the sheet it came from.

  2. System options and calculations

    Options checked against the manufacturer's specification, with coverage and quantities worked out.

  3. Reports and order lists

    Bills of quantities, tradie views and whole-pack order lists, ready for a supplier, a builder or a QS.

Watch a take-off

Six steps. Every part of every area.

WPiQ walks every area through the same six steps, each one measured off the trace before it. Pick an area to watch it taken off.

The floor is the easy part. On a balcony, the walls, the door and the overflow are what get missed, so each one has its own step.

A100 · Level 1 planDemo drawing · 1:100
LIVING FWFWOF BALCONY 12 200 6 200 3 600 7 800 LEVEL 1 PLAN · BALCONY A100 · 1:100 · REV A DEMO DRAWING 64.20 m² 15.60 lm 11.04 m² 2.80 lm 1 2 3 TILED · SLAB · EXTERNAL

Three tools, then six steps. A curved shower wall, a nib wall and the doorway: the shapes most likely to put a bathroom take-off wrong, each with its own right-click tool.

A101 · Ensuite planMock-up drawing · 1:50
ENSUITE FWFW 2 440 2 280 N ENSUITE · PLAN A101 · 1:50 · REV A MOCK-UP DRAWING 5.03 m² 8.27 lm 5.02 m² 1.59 lm 1 2 3 TILED · SLAB · INTERNAL Add pointInsert doorwayTrace partitionCurve edge Add pointInsert doorwayTrace partitionCurve edge Add pointInsert doorwayTrace partitionCurve edge

What comes out

Each tool changes more than the floor.

The curve added floor and shower wall. The nib wall took floor away and gave its faces upturns. The doorway added floor, the upturn round the opening and its water stop. Measured by hand, those are the lines that get missed.

See how the report reads →

Mock-up job · figures for illustration

WPiQEstimate of quantities

Mock-up job · Ensuite · Rev A

Summary of quantities

Floor membranem²5.03
Upturns (150 mm)lm8.27
Shower walls (1800 mm)m²4.91
Basin band (150 mm)m²0.11
Water stop barslm1.59
Penetrationsno.3
Membrane totalm²11.30
Incl. 10% wastem²12.43
Measurements only · no rates1 / 1

Trace it, curve it, convert it. A curved stair is 6 m² on plan and nearly twice that unfolded. It goes in like a floor, then a right-click turns it into a staircase.

A201 · Stair planMock-up drawing · 1:50
1234 5678 9101112 13141516 LANDINGDECKVOID FFL 20.400FFL 23.375 UP 4 800 N STAIR · PLAN A201 · 1:50 · REV A MOCK-UP DRAWING LR RESIDENTIAL · NCC 6.03 m² 314 mm L · DOWNTURN 1000.43 m² R · UPTURN 1501.13 m² 1.20 m RISERS3.57 m² Add pointInsert doorwayTrace partitionCurve edge Create exclusionCopy areaRotate / mirror areaConvert to staircase

What comes out

The unfolded area, not the plan.

On plan the flight is 6.03 m². Unfolded, with every riser and both side edges, it's 11.16 m². Measured off the plan, a stair like this comes up short by nearly half its membrane. The treads go into the report as horizontal area, and the risers and side edges as vertical.

See how the report reads →

Mock-up job · figures for illustration

WPiQEstimate of quantities

Mock-up job · Stair · Rev A

Summary of quantities

Stair treads (footprint)m²6.03
Stair risers (2.975 m rise)m²3.57
Side edge, left (100 mm downturn)m²0.43
Side edge, right (150 mm upturn)m²1.13
Membrane totalm²11.16
Incl. 10% wastem²12.28
Measurements only · no rates1 / 1

Then the report

In-depth reports, in your own branding.

The mark-up, the take-offs, the systems and the order list print on their own, or together as one job package with your business name and logo on the front. Changes are kept as numbered versions, so the copy on paper always matches the job.

  1. Your cover page. Your business name, logo and ABN, then the job, its version and what's inside.
  2. Mark-up. Each drawing sheet with the take-off marked in colour, as it was measured, and a key of what's on the page.
  3. Summary of quantities. The whole job on one table: every item, its unit and its total.
  4. Detail by location. Sheet, then area, then item, each tied to the page it came from.
  5. Tradie view. Each area in plain terms: the total area, then floor, walls, bondbreaker and penetrations.
  6. Specification notes. What the installer needs on site: the system, the sequence and the cure times.

Demo job · Balcony · figures for illustration

Your logoYour business nameABN 00 000 000 000

Waterproofing take-off package · Version 3

Demo job

ClientDemo builder
Version3
Contents
Mark-up1 sheet
Take-offsAreas by type and by location
SystemsThe build-up for each area type
Order listPick and order, by supplier
Generated by WPiQ1 / 6
WPiQLevel 1 plan · Sheet A100

Mark-up

LIVING FWFWOF BALCONY 12 200 6 200 3 600 7 800 LEVEL 1 PLAN · BALCONY A100 · 1:100 · REV A DEMO DRAWING 64.20 m² 15.60 lm 11.04 m² 2.80 lm 1 2 3 Version 3
On this page
Floor64.20 m²
Upturns15.60 lm
Walls11.04 m²
Water stop2.80 lm
Penetrations3 · 2 FW, 1 OF
Sheet A100 · not to scale2 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Demo job · Level 1 balcony · Rev A

Summary of quantities

Floor membranem²64.20
Upturns (150 mm)lm15.60
Walls (600 mm)m²11.04
Bondbreakerlm34.00
Water stop barslm2.80
Penetrationsno.3
Membrane totalm²77.58
Incl. 10% wastem²85.34
Measurements only · no rates3 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Detail by location

Level 1 plan · Sheet A100

1 · Balcony · external · tiled

Floor membranem²64.20
Upturns (150 mm)lm15.60
Walls (600 mm)m²11.04
Bondbreakerlm34.00
Water stop barslm2.80
Penetrations (2 FW, 1 OF)no.3
Balcony totalm²77.58
Sheet A1004 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Tradie view

Level 1 · Balcony · external · tiled

Total area77.6 m²
Floor64.2 m²
Wallsincl. upturns 15.6 m @ 150 mm13.4 m²
Bondbreakerfloor-to-wall junctions34.0 m
Penetrations2 floor wastes, 1 overflow3
Water stopdoor threshold2.8 m
Plain terms · no waste5 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Specification notes

System: as specified · to the manufacturer's TDS

  • Substrate: concrete slab, falls to wastes, cured and dry.
  • Prime to the manufacturer's TDS.
  • Reinforce junctions, upturns and penetrations first.
  • Water stop bar at the door threshold, to the detail.
  • Field coats to the specified thickness.
  • Cure between coats and before tiling, per the TDS.
  • Flood test before tiling where specified.
PDF · Excel · CSV · drawings6 / 6
Your logoYour business nameABN 00 000 000 000

Waterproofing take-off package · Version 3

Demo job

ClientDemo builder
Version3
Contents
Mark-up1 sheet
Take-offsAreas by type and by location
SystemsThe build-up for each area type
Order listPick and order, by supplier
Generated by WPiQ1 / 6
WPiQEnsuite plan · Sheet A101

Mark-up

ENSUITE FWFW 2 440 2 280 N ENSUITE · PLAN A101 · 1:50 · REV A MOCK-UP DRAWING 5.03 m² 8.27 lm 5.02 m² 1.59 lm 1 2 3 Version 3
On this page
Floor5.03 m²
Upturns8.27 lm
Walls5.02 m²
Water stops1.59 lm
Penetrations3 · SW, FW, WC
Sheet A101 · not to scale2 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Demo job · Ensuite · Rev A

Summary of quantities

Floor membranem²5.03
Upturns (150 mm)lm8.27
Shower walls (1800 mm)m²4.91
Basin band (150 mm)m²0.11
Water stop barslm1.59
Penetrationsno.3
Membrane totalm²11.30
Incl. 10% wastem²12.43
Measurements only · no rates3 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Detail by location

Ensuite plan · Sheet A101

1 · Ensuite · internal · tiled

Floor membranem²5.03
Upturns (150 mm)lm8.27
Shower walls (1800 mm)m²4.91
Basin band (150 mm)m²0.11
Water stop barslm1.59
Penetrations (SW, FW, WC)no.3
Ensuite totalm²11.30
Sheet A1014 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Tradie view

Ensuite · internal · tiled

Total area11.3 m²
Floor5.0 m²
Shower wallsfour walls to 1800 mm, the curve as a curve4.9 m²
Upturns8.3 m @ 150 mm, and the basin band1.4 m²
Penetrationsshower waste, floor waste, WC3
Water stopsdoorway, shower screen1.6 m
Plain terms · no waste5 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Specification notes

System: as specified · to the manufacturer's TDS

  • Substrate: concrete slab, falls to the wastes, cured and dry.
  • Prime to the manufacturer's TDS.
  • Reinforce junctions, the nib wall, upturns and penetrations first.
  • Water stop bars at the doorway and under the shower screen.
  • Shower walls to 1800 mm and upturns to 150 mm, checked against AS 3740.
  • Cure between coats and before tiling, per the TDS.
  • Flood test before tiling where specified.
PDF · Excel · CSV · drawings6 / 6
Your logoYour business nameABN 00 000 000 000

Waterproofing take-off package · Version 3

Demo job

ClientDemo builder
Version3
Contents
Mark-up1 sheet
Take-offsAreas by type and by location
SystemsThe build-up for each area type
Order listPick and order, by supplier
Generated by WPiQ1 / 6
WPiQStair plan · Sheet A201

Mark-up

1234 5678 9101112 13141516 LANDINGDECKVOID FFL 20.400FFL 23.375 UP 4 800 N STAIR · PLAN A201 · 1:50 · REV A MOCK-UP DRAWING LR 6.03 m² 314 mm L · DOWNTURN 1000.43 m² R · UPTURN 1501.13 m² 1.20 m RISERS3.57 m² Version 3
On this page
Treads6.03 m²
Risers3.57 m²
Side edges1.56 m²
Going314 mm
Sheet A201 · not to scale2 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Demo job · Stair · Rev A

Summary of quantities

Stair treads (footprint)m²6.03
Stair risers (2.975 m rise)m²3.57
Side edge, left (100 mm downturn)m²0.43
Side edge, right (150 mm upturn)m²1.13
Membrane totalm²11.16
Incl. 10% wastem²12.28
Measurements only · no rates3 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Detail by location

Stair plan · Sheet A201

1 · Stair · residential · 16 treads

Stair treads (footprint)m²6.03
Stair risers (2.975 m rise)m²3.57
Side edge, left (100 mm downturn)m²0.43
Side edge, right (150 mm upturn)m²1.13
Stair totalm²11.16
Sheet A2014 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Tradie view

Stair · residential · 16 treads

Total area11.2 m²
Treads16 at a 314 mm going, 1.20 m wide6.0 m²
Risers17 at 175 mm, a 2.975 m rise3.6 m²
Side edgesvoid side down 100 mm, wall side up 150 mm1.6 m²
Plain terms · no waste5 / 6
WPiQEstimate of quantities

Specification notes

System: as specified · to the manufacturer's TDS

  • Substrate: as specified, cured and dry.
  • Prime to the manufacturer's TDS.
  • Reinforce each tread-to-riser junction and both side edges first.
  • Void side turned down 100 mm, wall side turned up 150 mm.
  • Field coats to the specified thickness, treads and risers.
  • Cure between coats and before the finish, per the TDS.
PDF · Excel · CSV · drawings6 / 6

Then the system

Built from the manufacturers' own data.

Every system in WPiQ comes from the supplier's own technical data sheets and installation requirements. A compatibility matrix flags what each datasheet rules out and which products shouldn't be used together, and says why. WPiQ doesn't choose the system. You do, with the limits in front of you.

  1. Supplier TDS & install requirements
  2. Compatibility matrix
  3. Limits flagged
  4. Build-up
  5. Whole-pack order
  1. Conditions. The selector reads the area from the take-off: external, tiled, on a concrete slab.
  2. Limits and compatibility. Each system is checked against its supplier's TDS and install requirements for exposure, finish, substrate and UV. One that's ruled out says why.
  3. Option 1. The build-up follows the supplier's installation requirements, primer to protection, with every line in whole packs.
  4. Option 2. A second system beside it to compare, here a two-layer torch-on. Protection and a fillet are offered, never added for you.
  5. Job package. Switch on the options to send. The order list sets them out side by side, option 1 or option 2.

Demo · generic products · figures for illustration

Step 8 · Systems & orderDemo catalogue · generic names
Balcony● External● Tiled● Concrete slab

From the take-off · Balcony

ExposureExternal
FinishTiled
SubstrateConcrete slab
Floor64.20 m²
Upturns · walls15.60 lm · 11.04 m²
Bondbreaker34.00 lm
Penetrations2 wastes · 1 overflow

Check · systems for Balcony

  • Liquid membrane APolyurethane · 2 coatsSuits 1 of 1Advisory: a tiled finish isn't listed on the datasheet. Confirm with the supplier.
  • Sheet membrane BTorch-on · 2 layersSuits 1 of 1
  • Liquid membrane CAcrylic · 2 coatsSuits 1 of 1Advisory: the substrate isn't listed on the datasheet.
  • Membrane DInternal wet areasBlockedAn internal-only system on an external area.
  • Membrane ECementitiousBlockedIts datasheet excludes external balconies.

From each supplier's TDS and installation requirements · warranty as the supplier states it, confirm with the supplier

Option 1

Liquid membrane A

Wastage 10% · 85.3 m²

Primer3 × 4 L
Bond breaker · 34.0 m6 × 600 mL
Reinforcement · 37.4 m1 × 50 m
Membrane · 2 coats · 1.2 mm DFT8 × 20 L
Water stop · 2.8 m1 × 3 m
Puddle flanges3

To order · whole packs · every line from the TDS

Option 2

Sheet membrane B

Wastage 10% · 85.3 m²

Primer1 × 20 L
Layer 1 · 3 mm10 rolls
Layer 2 · 4 mm10 rolls
Termination bar · 15.6 m6 × 3 m
Puddle flanges3

+ Protection+ Fillet

To order · whole packs · every line from the TDS

Reports · job package

BillMark-upSystemsOrder list

Balcony · options switched on

Option 1 · Liquid membrane AOption 2 · Sheet membrane B

Order list

Option 1
  • Primer · 3 × 4 L
  • Membrane · 8 × 20 L
  • and 4 more lines

or

Option 2
  • Primer · 1 × 20 L
  • Layers · 20 rolls
  • and 2 more lines
Coming soon

Pricing. Your own rates on the measured quantities and the chosen system.